Difference between revisions of "Localized Language Names"
From CrossWire Bible Society
(a few corrections, generic mappings) |
m (formatting, sorting changes) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|acr ||Achí | |acr ||Achí | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ady ||адыгaбзэ | + | |ady ||адыгaбзэ |
|- | |- | ||
|am ||አማርኛ | |am ||አማርኛ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ang ||Englisc || dead | + | |ang ||Englisc ||dead |
|- | |- | ||
|ar ||العربية | |ar ||العربية | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|as ||অসমীয়া | |as ||অসমীয়া | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ast ||Llingua Llïonesa | + | |ast ||Llingua Llïonesa |
|- | |- | ||
|awc ||Cicipu | |awc ||Cicipu | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|az ||Azərbaycan / Азәрбајҹан / آذربایجان | |az ||Azərbaycan / Азәрбајҹан / آذربایجان | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |az-Arab ||Азәрбајҹан |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |az-Cyrl ||آذربایجان |
|- | |- | ||
|az-Latn ||Azərbaycan | |az-Latn ||Azərbaycan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |azb ||Azərbaycan / Азәрбајҹан / آذربایجان |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|azb-Arab ||Азәрбајҹан | |azb-Arab ||Азәрбајҹан | ||
| Line 44: | Line 40: | ||
|azb-Cyrl ||آذربایجان | |azb-Cyrl ||آذربایجان | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |azb-Latn ||Azərbaycan |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |azj ||Azərbaycan / Азәрбајҹан / آذربایجان | ||
|- | |- | ||
|azj-Arab ||Азәрбајҹан | |azj-Arab ||Азәрбајҹан | ||
|- | |- | ||
|azj-Cyrl ||آذربایجان | |azj-Cyrl ||آذربایجان | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |azj-Latn ||Azərbaycan | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ba ||Башҡорт | |ba ||Башҡорт | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |bar ||Bairisch | + | |bar ||Bairisch |
|- | |- | ||
|be ||Беларуская | |be ||Беларуская | ||
| Line 76: | Line 76: | ||
|ch ||Chamoru | |ch ||Chamoru | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |chr | + | |chr ||ᏣᎳᎩ |
|- | |- | ||
|co ||Corsu | |co ||Corsu | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |cop ||Ⲙⲉⲧⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ || dead; This is liturgical, but our texts are more like critical eds. | + | |cop ||Ⲙⲉⲧⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ ||dead; This is liturgical, but our texts are more like critical eds. |
|- | |- | ||
|cs ||Čeština | |cs ||Čeština | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ctu ||Ch'ol | + | |ctu ||Ch'ol |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |cu ||Словѣ́ньскъ ѩꙁꙑ́къ | + | |cu ||Словѣ́ньскъ ѩꙁꙑ́къ ||dead; This is liturgical, but probably illegible to most. |
|- | |- | ||
|cv ||Чăвашла | |cv ||Чăвашла | ||
| Line 100: | Line 100: | ||
|el ||Ελληνικά | |el ||Ελληνικά | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |en- | + | |en-GB ||English (UK) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |en- | + | |en-US ||English (US) |
|- | |- | ||
|es ||Español | |es ||Español | ||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|gd ||A' Ghàidhlig | |gd ||A' Ghàidhlig | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |gez | + | |gez ||ግዕዝ ||Liturgical, and this is also Amharic for Ge'ez. |
|- | |- | ||
|gl ||Galego | |gl ||Galego | ||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|gn ||ગુજરાતી | |gn ||ગુજરાતી | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |got | + | |got ||𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺𐌰 ||dead |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |grc ||Ἑλληνική | + | |grc ||Ἑλληνική ||dead |
|- | |- | ||
|gv ||Gaelg | |gv ||Gaelg | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|haw ||ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi | |haw ||ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |hbo | + | |hbo ||עברית מקראית ||dead; This is an anachronistic name. |
|- | |- | ||
|he ||עברית | |he ||עברית | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|ko ||한국말 | |ko ||한국말 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ko-KP ||조선말 | + | |ko-KP ||조선말 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ks ||कॉशुर / کٲشُر | + | |ks ||कॉशुर / کٲشُر |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ks- | + | |ks-Arab ||کٲشُر |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ks- | + | |ks-Deva ||कॉशुर |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ku ||Kurdî / كوردی / К'ӧрди | + | |ku ||Kurdî / كوردی / К'ӧрди |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ku- | + | |ku-Arab ||كوردی |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ku- | + | |ku-Cyrl ||К'ӧрди |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ku- | + | |ku-Latn ||Kurdî |
|- | |- | ||
|kv ||Коми | |kv ||Коми | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|ky ||Кыргызча | |ky ||Кыргызча | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |la ||lingua latina || dead | + | |la ||lingua latina ||dead |
|- | |- | ||
|lac ||Hach T'ən | |lac ||Hach T'ən | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|mt ||Malti | |mt ||Malti | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |my ||မြန်မာစ | + | |my ||မြန်မာစ |
|- | |- | ||
|na ||Dorerin Naoero | |na ||Dorerin Naoero | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
|os ||Иронау | |os ||Иронау | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |pa ||ਪੰਜਾਬੀ / پنجابی / पंजाबी | + | |pa ||ਪੰਜਾਬੀ / پنجابی / पंजाबी |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |pa- | + | |pa-Arab ||پنجابی |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |pa- | + | |pa-Deva ||पंजाबी |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |pa- | + | |pa-Guru ||ਪੰਜਾਬੀ |
|- | |- | ||
|pi ||पािऴ | |pi ||पािऴ | ||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|pot ||Neshnabémwen | |pot ||Neshnabémwen | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |prs ||دری | + | |prs ||دری |
|- | |- | ||
|ps ||پښتو | |ps ||پښتو | ||
| Line 290: | Line 290: | ||
|pt ||Português | |pt ||Português | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |pt-BR ||Português Brasileiro | + | |pt-BR ||Português Brasileiro |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |quc ||Qatzijob'al | + | |quc ||Qatzijob'al |
|- | |- | ||
|rm ||Rumantsch | |rm ||Rumantsch | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
|sq ||Shqip | |sq ||Shqip | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |sr ||Српски / Srpski | + | |sr ||Српски / Srpski |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |sr-Cyrl ||Српски | + | |sr-Cyrl ||Српски |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |sr-Latn ||Srpski | + | |sr-Latn ||Srpski |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |srn ||Sranan Tongo | + | |srn ||Sranan Tongo |
|- | |- | ||
|ss ||SiSwati | |ss ||SiSwati | ||
| Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
|te ||తెలుగు | |te ||తెలుగు | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tg ||Тоҷикӣ / Tojikī / تاجیکی | + | |tg ||Тоҷикӣ / Tojikī / تاجیکی |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tg- | + | |tg-Arab ||تاجیکی |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tg- | + | |tg-Cyrl ||Тоҷикӣ |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tg- | + | |tg-Latn ||tojikī |
|- | |- | ||
|th ||ภาษาไทย | |th ||ภาษาไทย | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tk ||Türkmençe / Түркменче / تورکمنچه | + | |tk ||Türkmençe / Түркменче / تورکمنچه |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tk- | + | |tk-Arab ||تورکمنچه |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tk-Cyrl ||Түркменче | + | |tk-Cyrl ||Түркменче |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tk- | + | |tk-Latn ||Türkmençe |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tl ||Wikang Tagalog | + | |tl ||Wikang Tagalog |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tl-Tglg || ᜆᜄᜎᜓᜄ | + | |tl-Tglg ||ᜆᜄᜎᜓᜄ |
|- | |- | ||
|tlh ||tlhIngan Hol | |tlh ||tlhIngan Hol | ||
| Line 384: | Line 384: | ||
|ts ||Xitsonga | |ts ||Xitsonga | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tt ||Tatarça / Татарча | + | |tt ||Tatarça / Татарча |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tt- | + | |tt-Cyrl ||Татарча |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tt- | + | |tt-Latn ||Tatarça |
|- | |- | ||
|ty ||Reo Mā'ohi | |ty ||Reo Mā'ohi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |tzo ||Bats'i k'op | + | |tzo ||Bats'i k'op |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ug ||Uyghurche / ئۇيغۇرچە / Уйғурчә | + | |ug ||Uyghurche / ئۇيغۇرچە / Уйғурчә |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ug- | + | |ug-Arab ||ئۇيغۇرچە |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ug- | + | |ug-Cyrl ||Уйғурчә |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ug- | + | |ug-Latn ||Uyghurche |
|- | |- | ||
|uk ||Українська | |uk ||Українська | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ur ||اردو / उर्दू | + | |ur ||اردو / उर्दू |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ur-Arab ||اردو | + | |ur-Arab ||اردو |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |ur-Deva ||उर्दू | + | |ur-Deva ||उर्दू |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |uz ||O'zbek / Ўзбек | + | |uz ||O'zbek / Ўзбек |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |uz- | + | |uz-Cyrl ||Ўзбек |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |uz- | + | |uz-Latn ||O'zbek |
|- | |- | ||
|vi ||Tiếng Việt | |vi ||Tiếng Việt | ||
| Line 424: | Line 424: | ||
|yi ||ייִדיש | |yi ||ייִדיש | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |yo ||èdèe Yorùbá | + | |yo ||èdèe Yorùbá |
|- | |- | ||
|za ||Vahcuengh | |za ||Vahcuengh | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
|zh ||中文 | |zh ||中文 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |zh-Hans ||简体中文 | + | |zh-Hans ||简体中文 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |zh-Hant ||繁体中文 | + | |zh-Hant ||繁体中文 |
|- | |- | ||
|zu ||isiZulu | |zu ||isiZulu | ||
Revision as of 23:29, 14 November 2009
- insert explanation here
| Code | Native name | Comment |
|---|---|---|
| aa | Qafár af | |
| ab | Аҧсуа | |
| acr | Achí | |
| ady | адыгaбзэ | |
| am | አማርኛ | |
| ang | Englisc | dead |
| ar | العربية | |
| as | অসমীয়া | |
| ast | Llingua Llïonesa | |
| awc | Cicipu | |
| ay | Aymar aru | |
| az | Azərbaycan / Азәрбајҹан / آذربایجان | |
| az-Arab | Азәрбајҹан | |
| az-Cyrl | آذربایجان | |
| az-Latn | Azərbaycan | |
| azb | Azərbaycan / Азәрбајҹан / آذربایجان | |
| azb-Arab | Азәрбајҹан | |
| azb-Cyrl | آذربایجان | |
| azb-Latn | Azərbaycan | |
| azj | Azərbaycan / Азәрбајҹан / آذربایجان | |
| azj-Arab | Азәрбајҹан | |
| azj-Cyrl | آذربایجان | |
| azj-Latn | Azərbaycan | |
| ba | Башҡорт | |
| bar | Bairisch | |
| be | Беларуская | |
| bg | Български | |
| bh | भोजपुरी | |
| bn | বাংলা | |
| bo | བོད་སྐད་ | |
| br | Brezhoneg | |
| bs | Bosanski | |
| ca | Català | |
| ce | Нохчийн | |
| ceb | Sinugboanon | |
| ch | Chamoru | |
| chr | ᏣᎳᎩ | |
| co | Corsu | |
| cop | Ⲙⲉⲧⲣⲉⲙ̀ⲛⲭⲏⲙⲓ | dead; This is liturgical, but our texts are more like critical eds. |
| cs | Čeština | |
| ctu | Ch'ol | |
| cu | Словѣ́ньскъ ѩꙁꙑ́къ | dead; This is liturgical, but probably illegible to most. |
| cv | Чăвашла | |
| cy | Cymraeg | |
| da | Dansk | |
| de | Deutsch | |
| dz | རྫོང་ཁ | |
| el | Ελληνικά | |
| en-GB | English (UK) | |
| en-US | English (US) | |
| es | Español | |
| et | Eesti Keel | |
| eu | Euskara | |
| fa | فارسی | |
| fi | Suomi | |
| fj | Na vosa vaka-Viti | |
| fo | Føroyskt | |
| fr | Français | |
| fy | Frysk | |
| ga | Gaeilge | |
| gd | A' Ghàidhlig | |
| gez | ግዕዝ | Liturgical, and this is also Amharic for Ge'ez. |
| gl | Galego | |
| gn | ગુજરાતી | |
| got | 𐌲𐌿𐍄𐌹𐍃𐌺𐌰 | dead |
| grc | Ἑλληνική | dead |
| gv | Gaelg | |
| haw | ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi | |
| hbo | עברית מקראית | dead; This is an anachronistic name. |
| he | עברית | |
| hi | हिन्दी | |
| hif | फ़िजि हिन्दी | |
| hr | Hrvatski | |
| ht | Kreyòl ayisyen | |
| hu | Magyar | |
| hus | Tenek | |
| hy | Հայերեն | |
| hz | Otjiherero | |
| id | Bahasa Indonesia | |
| ik | Iñupiak | |
| is | Íslenska | |
| it | Italiano | |
| iu | ᐃᓄᒃᑎᑐᑦ | |
| ja | 日本語 | |
| ka | ქართული | |
| kek | Q'eqchi' | |
| ki | Gĩkũyũ | |
| kj | Oshikwanyama | |
| kk | Қазақша | |
| km | ភាសាខ្មែរ | |
| kn | ಕನ್ನಡ | |
| ko | 한국말 | |
| ko-KP | 조선말 | |
| ks | कॉशुर / کٲشُر | |
| ks-Arab | کٲشُر | |
| ks-Deva | कॉशुर | |
| ku | Kurdî / كوردی / К'ӧрди | |
| ku-Arab | كوردی | |
| ku-Cyrl | К'ӧрди | |
| ku-Latn | Kurdî | |
| kv | Коми | |
| kw | Kernewek | |
| ky | Кыргызча | |
| la | lingua latina | dead |
| lac | Hach T'ən | |
| lb | Lëtzebuergesch | |
| ln | Lingála | |
| lo | ພາສາລາວ | |
| lt | Lietuvių | |
| lv | Latviešu | |
| mh | Kajin M̧ajeļ | |
| mi | Māori | |
| mk | Македонски | |
| ml | മലയാളം | |
| mn | Монгол | |
| mr | मराठी | |
| ms | Bahasa Melayu | |
| mt | Malti | |
| my | မြန်မာစ | |
| na | Dorerin Naoero | |
| nb | Bokmål | |
| nd | Sindebele | |
| nds | Plattdüütsch | |
| ne | नेपाली | |
| ng | Owambo | |
| nl | Nederlands | |
| nn | Nynorsk | |
| no | Norsk | |
| nr | Nrebele | |
| nv | Diné bizaad | |
| ny | Chicheŵa | |
| or | ଓଡ଼ିଆ | |
| os | Иронау | |
| pa | ਪੰਜਾਬੀ / پنجابی / पंजाबी | |
| pa-Arab | پنجابی | |
| pa-Deva | पंजाबी | |
| pa-Guru | ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | |
| pi | पािऴ | |
| pl | Polszczyzna | |
| pot | Neshnabémwen | |
| prs | دری | |
| ps | پښتو | |
| pt | Português | |
| pt-BR | Português Brasileiro | |
| quc | Qatzijob'al | |
| rm | Rumantsch | |
| rn | Kirundi | |
| ro | Română | |
| ru | Русский | |
| sa | संस्कृतम् | |
| sae | Sabanês | |
| sc | Sardu | |
| sd | سنڌي | |
| se | Sámegiella | |
| sg | Sängö | |
| si | සිංහල | |
| sk | Slovenčina | |
| sl | Slovenščina | |
| sm | Gagana Samoa | |
| sn | chiShona | |
| so | Soomaaliga | |
| sq | Shqip | |
| sr | Српски / Srpski | |
| sr-Cyrl | Српски | |
| sr-Latn | Srpski | |
| srn | Sranan Tongo | |
| ss | SiSwati | |
| st | Sesotho | |
| su | Basa Sunda | |
| sv | Svenska | |
| sw | Kiswahili | |
| swb | Comorian | |
| syr | ܠܫܢܐ ܣܘܪܝܝܐ | |
| ta | தமிழ் | |
| te | తెలుగు | |
| tg | Тоҷикӣ / Tojikī / تاجیکی | |
| tg-Arab | تاجیکی | |
| tg-Cyrl | Тоҷикӣ | |
| tg-Latn | tojikī | |
| th | ภาษาไทย | |
| tk | Türkmençe / Түркменче / تورکمنچه | |
| tk-Arab | تورکمنچه | |
| tk-Cyrl | Түркменче | |
| tk-Latn | Türkmençe | |
| tl | Wikang Tagalog | |
| tl-Tglg | ᜆᜄᜎᜓᜄ | |
| tlh | tlhIngan Hol | |
| tn | Setswana | |
| tr | Türkçe | |
| ts | Xitsonga | |
| tt | Tatarça / Татарча | |
| tt-Cyrl | Татарча | |
| tt-Latn | Tatarça | |
| ty | Reo Mā'ohi | |
| tzo | Bats'i k'op | |
| ug | Uyghurche / ئۇيغۇرچە / Уйғурчә | |
| ug-Arab | ئۇيغۇرچە | |
| ug-Cyrl | Уйғурчә | |
| ug-Latn | Uyghurche | |
| uk | Українська | |
| ur | اردو / उर्दू | |
| ur-Arab | اردو | |
| ur-Deva | उर्दू | |
| uz | O'zbek / Ўзбек | |
| uz-Cyrl | Ўзбек | |
| uz-Latn | O'zbek | |
| vi | Tiếng Việt | |
| wal | ወላይትኛ | |
| xh | isiXhosa | |
| yi | ייִדיש | |
| yo | èdèe Yorùbá | |
| za | Vahcuengh | |
| zh | 中文 | |
| zh-Hans | 简体中文 | |
| zh-Hant | 繁体中文 | |
| zu | isiZulu |